Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Newcastle Rugby Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.thunderrugby.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) (the “Act”), the data controller is Newcastle Rugby Ltd of Kingston Park Stadium, Brunton Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 8AF.

DISCLOSURE

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others, as follows.

We may provide our advertisers with aggregate information about our users (for example, the number of men in a certain age group who have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to display an advertisement to our advertisers’ target audience.

If you have taken positive action to actively communicate your express permission to us providing your information (including personal data identifying you individually) to selected Newcastle Rugby Ltd sponsors and partners for marketing purposes (i.e. where you have ‘opted in’ to this activity).For the avoidance of doubt, we will not pass on your information to any unauthorised third parties.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Newcastle Rugby Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply ourTerms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Newcastle Rugby Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at jordan.robinson@newcastle-thunder.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to jordan.robinson@newcastle-thunder.co.uk.

DATA COLLECTION

Your privacy when visiting our website is important to us. We have therefore developed our privacy policy to explain the type of information we collect, what we do with it, and how you can correct or change the information. Newcastle Rugby Ltd collects two types of information from visitors to our website; ‘personal data’ and ‘aggregated data’.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is collected when you visit our website and provide us with information about yourself when either applying for Newcastle Thunder Season Ticket Membership or booking into a Newcastle Rugby event. This includes giving us your name, address and other billing information. We also collect your credit card information to enable us to process online a membership application or an event booking, and which we will then charge to your account.

Newcastle Rugby Ltd may place your e-mail address together with any other information you provide on an e-mail contact list. Occasionally, we may send you by e-mail or otherwise, information about the club, and other activities. You may remove your information from this contacts list at any time simply by clicking on the unsubscribe list at the foot of these emails.

AGGREGATED DATA

Aggregated data is collected to provide information on traffic patterns on the Thunder website, including how many visitors log into www.thunderrugby.com, system administration and to measure the success of specific areas of our website. Newcastle Rugby Ltd collects aggregated data through various methods, including storing IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web. Web servers (the computers that “serve up” web pages) automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from www.thunderrugby.com, our servers log your IP address. Newcastle Rugby Ltd never links a visitor’s personal details to the IP address attached to the computer the visitor is using. Therefore, although we will log your session using your IP address, you will always remain anonymous to us.

SECURITY

Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions. Our SSL encrypts all of your personal information including credit card details. All personal information is stored in our secure databases, and access is strictly controlled and limited to certain individuals within Newcastle Rugby Ltd

COOKIE POLICY

EU Cookie directiveFrom 26 May 2011 a new European Union directive requires us to gain the consent of our users to download cookies on to their machines. There are various methods we could use to gain users consent. For example, we could use pop-ups; prompting users to tick a box to confirm they give permission for us to download cookies on their machine.

Alternatively, we could use an online form that all users must complete before using the website. We consider both of these solutions as obtrusive. We want our users find information and services quickly. Therefore, we have taken the decision to promote how we use cookies on our website instead. This will enable users to make an informed decision whether they want to disable this feature.

There are links on our terms and conditions and disclaimer pages which are in the footer of every web page pointing to this information.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet “cookie” to allow our servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. Our server may request that your computer return a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. However, we use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart when you are using the Newcastle Thunder Online Store.

Such measures are necessary to allow Newcastle Rugby Ltd to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our websites. Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

TARGETING OR ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Newcastle Rugby Ltd uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics collects first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. This information is sent to Google and is used to evaluate how our website is being used. This enables Newcastle Rugby Ltd to compile statistical reports. A full list of cookies used by Google Analytics and explanations on how these work are available on the Google code website.

Newcastle Rugby Ltd does not collect (nor allow any third party to collect) personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information. We will not link or seek to link an IP address with the identity of a computer user. In short, Google Analytics doesn’t identify who you are, but it does track your movements on our websites.

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about cookies, including how to delete them on the website aboutcookies.org. You may also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

CONSENT

By using our website you consent to collection and use of any information you provide to us by Newcastle Rugby Ltd for the purposes described above. If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on this website. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from Newcastle Thunder, please contact us.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Please contact us at jordan.robinson@newcastle-thunder.co.uk.